A carpet cleaning technician wheels an extraction machine up a modern home's driveway toward the front door at golden hour, the work van open behind him.

Case study · Carpet cleaning · Canada

How a Canadian carpet
cleaner went from $38K
to $51K a month.
$38K to $51K.
A Reliable
Lead System 🧽

A stronger website, better SEO, and Meta ads turned a great reputation into an optimized lead system.

Monthly revenue
$51Kfrom $38K
Meta cost per lead
~$3.80
Google profile
+82.7%interactions
Organic visitors
100+/ month

Carpet cleaning · Canada

$38K → $51K / month

See the numbers
Client
Carpet cleaning company
Location
Canada
Service area
13 cities
Timeframe
May to July
Result
$38K → $51K / month

001 · Customer profile

A trusted cleaner with an unreliable pipeline 🧽

This carpet cleaner already had the hard part: more than 5,000 homes cleaned across 13 cities and a 5.0★ Google rating. What it didn't have was a flow of new leads it could count on week to week.

01 · The goal

Steady bookings, every week

  • Fill the calendar in quiet weeks, not just busy seasons
  • Turn an excellent reputation into more calls
  • Get new leads at a cost that makes scaling easy

02 · The challenge

Great work, hard to find

  • Most new work came from referrals and repeat customers
  • The website didn't make booking quick or obvious
  • The Google profile wasn't pulling its weight nearby
  • Enquiries could sit while the crew was on a job

03 · Our solution

One system, four parts

  • A conversion-focused website built to book
  • Local SEO and a fully built-out Google profile
  • Meta ads to add demand on top of referrals
  • Fast follow-up so no enquiry goes cold

What we ran

  • Website Rebuild
  • Local SEO
  • Google Business Profile
  • Meta Ads
  • Speed-to-Lead
  • Review Requests
  • Call Tracking

The reputation was already there. We built the system that turns it into booked jobs, and in three months monthly revenue grew by $13K.

NEWDAY · Campaign summary

+34%Monthly revenue, May to July
~$3.80Approximate cost per Meta lead

002 · The problem

Five-star reviews. An unpredictable phone 📉

Customers loved the work. The trouble was that the next customer mostly depended on the last one.

The business had built its name the slow, honest way: good work, repeat customers and word of mouth. That gave it a 5.0★ rating and thousands of happy homes, but it also meant new work arrived in waves. When referrals slowed, so did the calendar.

The online side hadn't kept up with the reputation. The website told people what they did, but it didn't make booking quick. The Google profile was underused, so the business showed up less often than it should have for nearby searches. And an enquiry that came in mid-job could wait hours for a reply.

The business didn't have a reputation problem. It had a system problem: nothing turned the trust it had earned into a steady flow of new bookings.

So we built one around four levers: a website that books, local visibility that compounds, paid demand on top, and follow-up fast enough to catch every lead. Three things stood in the way at the start.

  • Feast-or-famine weeks

    With most work coming from referrals, busy weeks and quiet weeks arrived with no warning and nothing to plan around.

  • A website that didn't sell

    Visitors could find out what they did, but there was no clear offer and no fast way to book. Interested homeowners left.

  • Easy to miss nearby

    An underused Google profile meant fewer map-pack appearances across the 13 cities the business already serves.

May · Before

$38K / month

Revenue driven mostly by referrals and repeat work.

  • Referral-dependent
  • No clear offer
  • Underused Google profile
  • Slow replies mid-job

July · After

$51K / month

Referrals plus search, maps and paid demand, all tracked and followed up fast.

  • Website built to book
  • +82.7% profile interactions
  • ~$3.80 Meta leads
  • Instant follow-up

003 · What we did

Four moves. Three focused months 🛠️

A website that books, local visibility that compounds, paid demand on top, and follow-up that catches every lead.

  1. 01 · Website

    Rebuilt the website to book jobs

    The old site described the business. The new one sells it: a clear offer above the fold, real before/after photos, the 5.0★ rating front and centre, and one obvious action on every page. Each service and city got its own page so homeowners land on exactly what they searched for.

    • Offer and booking action above the fold
    • Real before/after job photos
    • Reviews placed where decisions happen
    • Service and service-area pages
    • Fast on phones, where most visits start
    • Calls and forms tracked from day one

    Website

    Organic visitors 100+ / month
    Service cities covered 13
  2. 02 · Local visibility

    Put the reputation where people search

    Their reviews were the strongest asset, but too few people were seeing them. We built out the Google Business Profile properly, kept it active with fresh photos and posts, and put a review request after every job so the rating keeps working for the business.

    • Google Business Profile fully built out
    • Services, areas and photos completed
    • Regular posts and job photos
    • Review request after every job
    • Consistent listings across directories
    • Map-pack visibility across 13 cities

    Local visibility

    Profile interactions +82.7%
    Google rating 5.0★ held
  3. 03 · Meta ads

    Added paid demand on top of referrals

    Search and referrals capture people who are already looking. Meta ads reach homeowners before they start. We ran a simple lead campaign fenced to the service area, led with real before/after creative and a clear offer, and cut anything that drifted above the cost-per-lead target.

    • Lead campaign fenced to the service area
    • Real before/after creative, not stock
    • Offer-led ads matched to the website
    • Weak creative cut at the CPL threshold
    • Budget raised only when CPL held
    • Every lead tracked to a booking

    Paid demand

    Cost per Meta lead ~$3.80
  4. 04 · Follow-up

    Answered every lead in minutes, not hours

    A cheap lead is only worth something if someone answers it. Every new enquiry now gets an instant text with a way to book, missed calls get a text back, and reminders go out before each job. The crew keeps cleaning while the system keeps booking.

    • Instant text reply on every new lead
    • Missed-call text-back
    • Booking link in every reply
    • Reminders before each job
    • Follow-up on quoted, not booked
    • One view of every lead and its status

    Revenue

    May $38K
    July $51K

004 · The results

Three months. $13K more every month 📈

Measured from May to July, with the same business, the same crew and the same reputation, now backed by a system.

$51KMonthly revenuefrom $38K in May
+34%Revenue growthMay → July
~$3.80Cost per Meta leadapproximate, blended
+82.7%Google profile interactionscalls, directions, clicks
100+Organic website visitorsevery month
5.0★Google ratingheld throughout
13Cities servedfrom one home base
3 moTo the resultMay to July
MetricMayJulyChange
Monthly revenue$38K$51K+$13K (+34%)
Google profile interactionsBaseline+82.7%+82.7%
Organic website visitorsNot tracked100+ / moNew channel
Meta cost per leadNo ads~$3.80New channel
Google rating5.0★5.0★Held

Results from one client. Every business starts from a different place.

005 · Timeline

May to July. How it actually unfolded 🗓️

Foundations first, then demand, then speed. Here is the order we did it in.

  1. Week 1

    Audit & baseline

    $38K month

    Where the work was coming from, what a job is worth, how the website and Google profile were performing, and how fast enquiries were being answered. Baseline numbers locked before anything changed.

  2. May

    New website & tracking live

    The conversion-focused site shipped with service and city pages, real job photos, reviews up front and call and form tracking on every page.

  3. May

    Google profile rebuilt

    Services, areas, photos and posts completed, and a review request added after every job so the 5.0★ rating keeps growing.

  4. June

    Meta ads switched on

    ~$3.80 per lead

    A single lead campaign fenced to the service area, led by real before/after creative. Losing ads were cut at the cost-per-lead threshold.

  5. June

    Follow-up automated

    Instant text replies, missed-call text-back and job reminders went live, so leads get answered while the crew is working.

  6. July

    Where it stands

    $51K month

    $51K in monthly revenue, Google profile interactions up 82.7%, 100+ organic visitors a month and Meta leads at around $3.80.

The takeaway

They already had the reviews. We gave the reputation a system, and the revenue followed.

006 · Your turn

Same playbook. Your trade, your town 🚀

We only take on one company per service per city. Free plan first: you will see what a lead should cost in your market and where your calls are leaking, before you decide anything.

No contracts · No setup fee · Cancel any time